Meet the Cancer Care Team

Medical experts at the core of each program at Halvorson Cancer Center use state-of-the-art diagnostics and advanced treatment technologies.

Breast Cancer Team
Gastrointestinal Cancer Team
Gynecologic Cancer Team
Head, Neck and Thyroid Cancer Team
Lung Cancer Team
Malignant Hematology Cancer Team
Medical Oncology | Radiation Oncology Team
Neuroncology Cancer Team
Prostate | General Urology Cancer Team


Below is a complete listing of our medical oncologists, radiation oncologists, and surgeons.

MEDICAL ONCOLOGISTS

These Seattle Cancer Care Alliance medical oncologists work exclusively at the Halvorson Cancer Center.

Timothy M. Carlos, MD
Specialty: gastrointestinal, lung, genitourinary, and head and neck cancers

Jennie R Crews, MD
Specialty: clinical trials

Michele B. Frank, MD 
Specialty: lymphoma, leukemia, and benign hematologic conditions including ITP, thrombotic disorders, anemia, and others

Eric Dean, MD
Specialty: breast, colon, gynecologic, head and neck, leukemia, lung, lymphoma, melanoma, multiple myeloma, myelodysplastic syndrome, ocular oncology, pancreatic, prostate, sarcoma, stomach, hepatobiliary and liver cancers

Jane B. Golden, MD, MS 
Specialty: lymphomas, leukemias; breast, ovarian, and endometrial cancers; lung cancer; head and neck cancers; most general oncology and hematologic diseases

Daniel Moore, MD 
Specialty: breast, lung, gastrointestinal, genitourinary/prostate, gynecologic, head and neck, benign and malignant blood disorders

Carol vanHaelst, MD 
Specialty: breast, gynecologic, and gastrointestinal cancers; benign and malignant blood disorders

Prakash Varadarajan, MD
Specialty: breast, colon, gynecologic, genitourinary, head and neck, liver, lung, pancreatic, prostate, stomach, hepatobiliary, lymphoma, melanoma, multiple myeloma, myelodysplastic syndrome, sarcoma, non-malignant blood disorders


RADIATION ONCOLOGISTS

R. Alex Hsi, MD 
Specialty: radiation oncology

Michael A. Hunter, MD 
Specialty: radiation oncology

Eric Taylor, MD, FACR, FACRO 
Specialty: radiation oncology

Rosanna Yeung, MD
Specialty: radiation oncology


SURGEONS

Kathryn L. Arendt, MD 
Specialty: gynecology, urogynecology, robotic surgery (uterine prolapse, hysterectomy, and uterine fibroids)

John M. Brockenbrough, MD
Specialty: head and neck surgery

Kelly A. Clinch, MD 
Specialty: general surgery, thoracic surgery, breast surgery

John Ebisu, MD 
Specialty: general surgery, thoracic surgery

Brian C. Fong, MD 
Specialty: urology

Jennifer L. Heydt, MD 
Specialty: otolaryngology, ENT (ear, nose, and throat)

James G. Hibbert, MD 
Specialty: colon/rectal surgery

John Paul Isbell, MD 
Specialty: gynecology, robotic surgery (hysterectomy and uterine fibroids)

Marion C. Johnson, MD 
Specialty: breast surgery

Harry A. Kahn, MD 
Specialty: colorectal surgery, general surgery, robotic surgery (gallbladder and colorectal)

Ali J. Naini, MD 
Specialty: neurosurgery, spine surgery

Lora A. Plaskon, MD 
Specialty: urology

Joshua Press, MD
Specialty: gynecologic cancers

Narender Sood, MD 
Specialty: urology

Michael A. Towbin, MD
Specialty: general surgery, breast surgery, thoracic surgery, colon/rectal surgery, robotic surgery (colorectal and gallbladder)

Scott Van Appledorn, MD 
Specialty: urologic cancers, robotic surgery (prostate cancer and kidney cancer)

Dan Veljovich, MD 
Specialty: gynecologic oncology, robotic surgery (gynecologic cancer, hysterectomy, and uterine fibroids)

Martin J. Wall, MD 
Specialty: urology